Wednesday, May 8, 2013

6th May the darkest day in my life.

So everything has became official now, I guess. Congrats to Najib Razak for being the new PM again, but to be frank I don't feel happy or proud for him cuz everyone knows what's happening. Though shits never stop and still spreading over internet and press media. I know it's not easy to #ubah, but please don't lose hope!!! I believe miracles will happen... don't give up!!! If this time things still can't get any better, then just be patience, wait another 5 years and I believe we will get what we wanted again - Justice & A Fair and Transparent Election!

A day before 13th General Election, I was so excited and I couldn't fall asleep cuz this's gonna be my first time to contribute my minimal civic duty (read: as in voting) as a Malaysian citizen :) I sat infront of the TV since 7pm, listening craps and waited until midnight for the results. I thought results will be announced on 7.30pm as told by news earlier?
I really thought we could win this time, but sadly no... apparently it was the most dirty election in Malaysia wtf :( I'm so sad and I can't accept the fact that cheating is winning... how could things happened like this? What's democracy? I doubt. I mean so many dirty tactics it was so obvious and everyone sees it, but he ignored everything and acted as if nothing really happened -_- Wow, bravo! He should go into acting and he got the great potential to win the best actor award. Thank you for your magic performance and many lousy tactics that make more people instantly see your true colors. The whole world is watching at you. Can you imagine what's gonna happen in this coming 5 years? :(

Thanks to so many social media platforms cuz we can get to see what's really going on. I can't say everything on the internet are 100% real, but I choose to believe things on internet rather than TV/newspaper. You know, freedom of media in Malaysia is limited!!! We can't blame the mainstream media, in fact should blame the one who has the power controlling them. Ugh. People are not stupid, we know what's going on, especially the youngsters, the 90's kids. You better make our nation better else you'll see what we 90's gonna do in the next coming election.

And there's one thing I don't think the PM is right to blame Chinese for the loss support and saying this is Chinese Tsunami??? What!? Now who started the racism issue? I thought everyone got the right to vote whichever party they like? Fyi, Chinese is only 1/3 population in Malaysia, how could we contributed 50% of votes to opposition party when we are only 30% of them? Hmm. Maths fail. I think there are many of non-Chinese supporting opposition party as well so don't simply mouth things that aren't fact. Oh, by the way it's nothing to do with what you have done for us, it's just us who know who can serve well for our country.


I'm also disappointed to what our former PM, Dr. Mahathir said that 'ungrateful chinese and greedy malay'. So sad cuz I used to respect him so much!!! but not anymore after I read those articles on internet. Sighs!

Well, the opposition party did a great job too! Congrats on their winning as well :) Can't wait for the 14th General Election. 5 more years to go... Believing is just a beginning, so don't lose hope people :)

Woots!!! Powerful than World Cup I think :)

Saw lotsa pictures and videos about the #508 peaceful rally at Kelana Jaya Stadium just now. Damn touched when I watched a video showing more than hundred thousands of people gathered there and sang national anthem - Negaraku together. The scenery was superb spectacular!!! Salute to those who went there to support and you guys are awesome. I wanted to go there too but sadly don't have transport :(

Inilah Malaysia. Kami anak Malaysia. This is Malaysian Tsunami instead of Chinese Tsunami!!! Somehow I think this #ge13 has united many of us, no matter what races all together that makes us truly Malaysian :) If we stand together, we will continue to be stronger.

Thursday, April 25, 2013

Recent Addiction : BlackBall

Recently I have this habit craving of desserts. Hmm... good or bad?
http://picasion.com
Yea, am addicted to BlackBall lately!!! If you're are following my instagram, I guess you'll know that I've becoming a fan of BlackBall already and I had 2 大黑丸 (BlackBall Signature) in 2 weeks loll. I can't recall back when was the last time I had desserts, I think it's been long time already... I guess no one don't like eating desserts right, especially girls? I find myself craving for desserts the most when I'm in bad mood or hungry moment. lol #girlsbeinggirls

Actually I know BlackBall months ago when I was still studying in college (am officially graduated now). A best friend of mine told me about it, she highly recommend me to try it and kept on telling me how yummy was it.

But I didn't believe her cuz I tried Snowflake once before and I don't like it, somehow it tastes kinda weird to me. I don't know why there are still lotsa people like eating Snowflake, maybe it's just me, I don't like the herbs flavor. So eventually I thought BlackBall and Snowflake are more or less the same cuz their desserts seem similar to me so I didn't bother to try this kind of desserts again.


Months later, one day, the boyfie told me he had BlackBall with his classmates and he said it was good some more better than Snowflake. I doubt. I asked true or not, I still didn't believe him then he said will bring me go to try BlackBall someday.

And the 'someday' didn't happen until last month, I had my first BlackBall @ Damansara Uptown. lol Like finally... finally I tried it! I know right, I'm so outdated :(

We ordered BlackBall famous bestseller - The cold BlackBall Signature 大黑丸 RM6.90
Wow! The portion is big enough for two person and value for the money we paid. Looks yummy right? Got lotsa pearls, red beans, taro Q balls, grass jelly and not forgetting the shaved ice placed under those ingredients. I think the combination is just right and perfect which makes me drooling while blogging this. lol

At first, I didn't expect too much from eating this. Then when I eat the first bite, my mind was like "omg how can on earth there's something yummy like this???" *flying to the heaven* lollll surprisingly it tastes so much yummy and better than Snowflake!!! The taro balls and pearls are so springly and it has a nice smooth texture, the grass jelly base sweetness level was just right, and I can feel the minty feeling in the back of my throat while eating it. *thumbs up* Oh, don't forget to add on the optional evaporated milk, trust me, it tastes extra yummy with it :)

I IZ A HAPPY GIRL OF THE DAY :) HEHE
I will definitely come back for 3rd, 4th time... again!!! *winks*

I even commented on their Facebook page and suggested them to open outlets in Kepong so that I don't have to drive all the way down to the nearest BlackBall outlet @ Damansara Uptown. For your information, I have to go through a road toll, total of RM3.20 for travelling back and forth. I remember last time there was a outlet @ KL Festival City, Setapak but unfortunately it has closed already. -_- So I really hope they will open an outlet in Kepong, I think I will go and eat every week. lolll

Saturday, April 20, 2013

ARTY Profesional Official Launch

Months ago, I had an opportunity to attend my first ever exclusive blogger event in my life, damn excited!!! Thanks to MIVVA.com for the free invitation passes to ARTY Professional Official Launch @ BUSABA Heavenly Thai, Bangsar Shopping Centre. So I invited my BFF, Steffi to tag along with me.

I was damn nervous cuz I just got to know that I'm the lucky winner the day before the event... lol

The dress code for the event was "Stylish in Black". I was having problems with getting black outfit cuz most of my outfits are colorful. So I decided to wear a black chiffon blouse match with a blue skirts.

PS:// I overslept that day cuz I forgot to set alarm wtf and the event was at 3pm. Luckily my BFF called my home else I'll be still sleeping. Then I quickly got all dolled up, got everything prepared just in one hour then off to go and pick up my BFF.

Me and my BFF - Steffi 

Phew! Luckily I know the place and reached on time. And I realized only few people (less than 10 people) came early, there are still a lot of people haven't reached yet O_O I personally don't think it's good to be late on events even though you're a VIP or whatsoever cuz being a good-timer can reflects your personality and attitude, unless you've got a sudden emergency. So please make sure you have a good time management and be on time always, make it as a habit or else you'll ruin your image especially on an important appointment/events :)

Hmm... I personally do think the set up of the venue is quite dark for a product launching event like this. It's hard to take pretty pics with the uneven lighting plus I don't have a good camera/DSLR with me, am so sorry for the low quality pictures as I only have my mobile - Samsung Galaxy S2 as my camera. So please bare with me. Imma get a nice camera next time okay... *winks*

Make-up bib

So while waiting for the others to come, I tried out the AP cosmetics on the table, taking pics and surprisingly food was being served as well. Yea I didn't know there'll be a refreshment for us, damn happy cuz I was rushing and didn't have time to eat breakfast at home, so this is just perfect for brunch. lol *happy girl face*

 Sandwiches & some fried thinggy

Minced Chicken Thai Salad

The food was really great! Around 4pm, the event finally started...
P'Fee, the Creative Director also the ARTY Professional MU Artist with the lady translator beside him.

For your information, Arty Professional is one of the well-known cosmetics brands in Thailand. The philosophy of the brand is emphasis on the importance of having a flawless and a radiant skin complexion cuz they strongly believes that "all make up will look great, only if the base is perfect."

Therefore it is reluctantly important to apply base a.k.a primers or complexion modifier before foundation which would helps you on minimizing imperfections and modify your skin tone as well.
ARTY Professional Complexion Modifier RM120
they claimed this as the best makeup base, also their best-seller! 

Available in 3 shades:
  • Mint Green -  neutralize and correcting uneven skin tones/redness from sun or acne.
  • Apricot  - add luminous fresh look for a radiant base & ideal for lightening dark under eye-circles.
  • Lilac - rebalance skin tone, suitable for dull and sallow complexions.

ARTY Professional Sparkling Primer RM120
This primer helps to diminish dullness with a luminous dewy complexion and replace the appearance of fatigue.

 
This is how the liquids look like, can see those micro-shimmering molecules. I applied it on my right hand side. *please do ignore my dry hands*

Taadaa!! Did you realize my left hand is brighter than right hand? Wow, the primer works really well!!

ARTY Professional Powder Blush RM85
Three-in-one pallete.
PS:// Due to the camera and lighting effect, actually this pallete are combined with 3 different colors in peach, pink and light pink.

Actual color of Powder Blush, Touch Up Powder and Shimmer Compact Powder
Photo credits to Sabrina.

ARTY Professional Touch Up Powder RM95
This multi-pallete luminise, brightens and sets makeup with a radiant, satin-like finish.

ARTY Professional Shimmer Compact Powder RM95
Micro-shimmering tones set off sparks of brilliance, highlighting your complexion.

This is the cover design. Simple yet Nice :)

ARTY Professional False-eyelashes

ARTY Professional Lip Balm RM55
My opinion: Super moisturizing yet not sticky! Love it ♥ *thumbs up*


ARTY Professional Nail Polish and Shatter
Above picture credited to Christine K.

Tried the Nail Polish (Nude color) and Shatter (Black color).
I personally like the nail polish texture, so smooth, it dries very fast and has a glossy finish. For the shatter part, it's very easy to apply but the outcome... uhm I'm not a fan of crackle-nail-art.

Actually there is still a lot of goodies but I didn't manage to take every of them. Guess I was too shy to take pics cuz almost everyone have a camera/DSLR, I only have my S2 :'( Silly me. #failedblogger

Okay, gotta steal some pics from another blogger -_- Pictures credits to MissSunshine.
ARTY Professional Cleansing Oil RM90
Remove makeup including waterproof makeup and impurities without stripping essential moisture.

ARTY Professional Expertise Translucent Loose 
Powder RM80
Available in 5 colors. Smooth ultra fine translucent loose powder with PTP technology to naturally brighten up the complexion. Formulated to reduce shine with a sheer coverage.
Tips: Add a touch of loose powder and blend for a softer look if you applied too much of eye shadow or blusher.

ARTY Professional Mania Face Color RM45
Highly pigmented and ultra-blendable eye shdow texture makes a welcome appearance from bright yellow to muted turquoise. Provides unlimited creativity to let your eyes sing, smile and smolder.

ARTY Professional Waterproof Mascara RM45
 Contains nylon fibres, Trichogen and Pro-Vitamin B5 to help strengthen and lengthen every lash for more oomph and a lot of drama. Safe for contact lens users ans sensitive eyes.

 ARTY Professional Marvelous Lip Gloss RM55

Here's some candid shots of me trying out ARTY Professional goodies. LOL
(Photo stolen from facebook lolll)


Had this Mango Sticky Rice right before the event ends. 

Camwhored a little before leaving :) #girlsbeinggirls LOL

Here's my BFF with her ombré hair.

BFF and me 


So glad cuz I got to take a pic with P'Fee before leaving. hehe *blush*

Our happy faces with ARTY Professional goodies bag.

So this's what inside the goodies bag - some brochures, a DVD, Shimmer Compact Powder, lil cute powder puff, Mania Face Color in Blue & Brown colors, Nudy Lipstick and Complexion Modifier. Woots!!!

For anyone of you reading this, if you're interested in buying ARTY Professional products, you can find them nationwide in all STAGE and STAGEASIA outlets or visit to HiSHOP.my. Also, check out their Facebook page for more information.

Conclusion: Well, I really enjoyed and had lotsa fun that day. Luckily I brought my BFF along else I'll be alone and feeling awkward. Oh, by the way, saw Chuckei, her sis Ashely and her gang (Nana, Nat & Cherrie) coming as well. But I didn't get to take pic with them as I was too shy and am socially awkward -_-

Alright, shall end this post with my OOTD  

Till then.

Friday, March 8, 2013

女人30歲之前一定要做的16件事

總覺得自己還小,一不小心卻已經超三奔四了!

總以為年輕依舊,一不小心卻為人妻、為人母、為幾乎所有同事的姐了!
於是,開始學著適應自己的年齡;於是,開始學著欣賞眼角的皺紋;於是,開始學著總結已走過的人生。現在想來,三十歲之前有很多事情是一定要去嘗試的,否則走過了青春歲月就會遺憾不已,今天就和大家一起分享幾件三十歲之前一定一定要做的事:



第一件事,讓我們暗戀一次吧!

暗戀在愛情中是最美的,美就美在說不出、得不到,一切都在暗中進行,讓人心神不寧、坐立不安。也許只有在年少時,我們才會毫不猶豫地用幾年時間去想念、琢磨一個人,那種牽腸掛肚的感覺讓人終身難忘!如果年過三十還去暗戀,那有可能把“戀愛結婚”的正事給耽誤了!


第二件事,至少背包旅遊一次。

無論去哪裡,結果不重要,過程才美麗。我曾經自己去旅遊過很多次,大部分時候都是駕車,自己一個人漫無目的地開,哼著《夢醒時分》,看著遠處的山和田地;累了就在休息站睡一覺,喝生水,吃盒飯;沒人認識我,只有自己在享受那種寂寞;手機一直處於關閉狀態,我不想任何人打擾我。這樣的旅遊每次回來我都像充了電的發動機,可以轉很久都不知疲憊。



第三件事,至少跳槽一次。

換一個工作單位,為自己的一生尋找更適合的位置。要知道過了三十歲,我們的工作最好是穩定的、不漂泊的。還因為三十歲之後我們面臨要孩子、做母親的問題,這個時候穩定的心態至關重要。



第四件事,給爸爸媽媽拿回自己賺的一筆錢,每週和父母至少通兩次電話。

哪怕只有兩千塊。當然,多多益善。父母的恩德是用多少錢都還不完的,無論他們是否需要,你都應該節儉自己,給父母存一筆錢。年齡的增長讓我們明白親情才是世界上最重要的東西,當你遇到困難甚至是生活中的災難的時候,只有父母會奮不顧身、赴湯蹈火、竭盡全力地去幫助你,所以對於最愛你的人,一周通兩次話不算多!


第五件事,學好一門外語。

這個社會已經是全球化的了,今後的幾十年,你有可能大量地用到一門外語,也許是工作上,也許是旅行時,也許就是教育孩子時。學習語言肯定是越早越好,而且三十歲之後我們的重心常常在家庭中,很難再拿出整塊的時間來研習一門外語。今天就開始吧!Let’s go!



第六件事,認真地給你的愛人寫封情書。

年紀大了,動筆的熱情可能就會少了很多。所以趁著年輕時的熱情勁,在紙上留下愛的印記吧。



第七件事,喝醉過,酩酊大醉那種。

享受一下那種飄起來的感覺,很舒服的,而且放鬆,一輩子清醒的人活得太累。只有和好朋友在一起才可能喝得很放肆。當然,女人年紀大了,就不適合大醉了,會顯得不夠穩重。



第八件事,認真地交往三五知己,他們可能會成為你一生的朋友。

等你到了五十歲,你就會發現,最好的朋友常常都是小時候或者年輕時交往到的,因為他們最瞭解你,不管你貧富貴賤,都會一直在你身邊。



第九件事,熱愛運動,打下良好的身體基礎。


第十件事,每天發呆十分鐘,就是隨便地幻想一下。

年齡越大我們就越沒時間幻想,或者說越不會幻想了,因為我們已經漸漸被現實壓彎了腰,得為房子、車子、票子、孩子奔波,發呆就成了一件很奢侈的事情。



第十一件事,保持每個月讀兩本書的習慣。
這個習慣很重要,這個習慣會讓你離這個主流社會不太遙遠,關鍵是讀書還可以提升你的修養,讓浮躁的你安靜下來。



第十二件事,有至少一個偶像,為你的偶像至少做過一件傻事!

比如花一個月的工資去看他的演唱會;比如為了索要一個簽名在酒店外傻等三個小時;比如把他(她)的照片貼滿宿舍,這樣的事情年齡大了就不會再去做了,其實這是一筆很珍貴的回憶。



第十三件事,在好朋友面前毫不掩飾地哭,發洩一下。

每個人都遇到過煩惱,可能是失戀,也可能是失業,還有可能就是不開心,年輕時不要把自己偽裝得很堅強,沒必要。



第十四件事,捐款。給比你更需要幫助的人,而且是真實地捐,心甘情願地捐。



第十五件事,生一個孩子,看著他(她)成長。

所有的醫生都說,生孩子,二十五歲是最佳的年齡,而城市中的女人常常因為壓力不得不晚要孩子。其實早有早的好處,那就是他(她)長大了,你還沒有老。我女兒二十歲時,我五十一歲,想著都覺得挺可怕的。



第十六件事,為最好的朋友兩肋插刀。

這十六件事,三十歲之前最好一件都不要落下,因為我們只能年輕一次。